Privacy policy/FTC Disclosure

We recognize that your privacy is important. This documentoutlines the types of personal information we receive andcollect when you use Easy-kids-science-experiments.com as well as someof the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope thiswill help you make an informed decision about sharingpersonal information with us.

Easy-kids-science-experiments.com strives to maintain the higheststandards of decency, fairness and integrity in all ouroperations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting ourcustomers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on ourwebsite.

Personal Information

Easy-kids-science-experiments.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on avoluntary basis may include name, postal address, emailaddress, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request informationfrom us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and signup to join our email list or request some other service orinformation from us. The information collected is internallyreviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notifyour visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored inour files. If we make material changes in the collection ofpersonally identifiable information we will inform you byplacing a notice on our site. Personal information receivedfrom any visitor will be used only for internal purposes andwill not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your onlineexperience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred toyour computer’s hard drive through your Web browser toenable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose ofa cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned toa specific page. For example, if you personalize the sitespages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookieenables Easy-kids-science-experiments.com to recall your specificinformation on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies bymodifying your Web browser; however, if you choose todecline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience theinteractive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitoryour journey around a single website or collection of sites.They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly usedby sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic.They may be used in association with cookies to understandhow visitors interact with the pages and content on thepages of a web site.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please see http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a visitor’s prior visits to this website.

Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you, the visitor, based on your visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the advertising opt-out page at Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Alternatively you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
Third party ad-serving by Google:

Google serves ads on this site, and certifies vendors for third party ads. You can find a list of these vendors and ad networks here – https://www.google.com/adsense/support/bin/answer.py?answer=94149. You may visit those websites to opt out of cookies (if the vendor or ad network offers this capability).

You can opt out of some, but not all, of these cookies in one location at the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out website at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notifyyou when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can beused to override web beacons. Taking either of these actionsshouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you sochoose.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults. Visitors and customers are required to be at least 18 years of age. We operate our site incompliance with the Children’s Online Privacy ProtectionAct, and will not knowingly collect or use personalinformation from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that isnot personally identifiable. We use this information, whichdoes not identify individual users, to analyze trends, toadminister the site, to track users’ movements around thesite and to gather demographic information about our userbase as a whole. The information collected is used solelyfor internal review and not shared with other organizationsfor commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Easy-kids-science-experiments.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation inour site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the salein order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of ourcommitment to protect your personal information. If you havesubmitted personal information through our website and wouldlike that information deleted from our records or would liketo update or correct that information, please click on thislink and/or use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

Easy-kids-science-experiments.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacypractices have changed and provide a link to the new privacypolicy. We encourage you to periodically review this policyso that you will know what information we collect and how weuse it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Easy-kids-science-experiments.com PrivacyPolicy as posted here on this website, please do not usethis site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacypolicy.


Compensation For This Site (FTC Disclosure Guidelines)

While the compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made in this website, we will never write a review or take money for an ad from a company that we do not sincerely like. If we do accept compensation, it is because, and only because, we would have written about them anyway. That content, advertising space or post may not always be identified as paid or sponsored content.

If someone sends us something to review and we don’t like it, instead of writing a really bad review, we usually just send the product back and don’t post anything at all.

The owner of this website may be compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. Even though the owner of this website receives compensation for our posts or advertisements, we always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products.

The views and opinions expressed on this website are purely the website’s own. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

We run third party advertisements through Google which are clearly identified as such.

We also have several affiliate advertisers and sponsors that include, but are not limited to:

24 Hour Science Projects

Hobbytron.com

Science Fair Projects Made Easy

Ebay

Some sponsors pay a monthly fee for the advertising. For others, if you click on their ad or text link and buy something, we get a little commission.

We find some great products and services from them…that is why we share them with you!

When we run a giveaway, we usually have received a free product to review, and the company has sponsored a free product to give to one of our visitors. The review is our own opinion, and although the company in question may certainly read the review, it is not influenced or changed by them in any way. They also don’t compensate us for reviewing any product beyond providing us with samples.

This website does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

Leave a Reply